TOP PUBLICATIONS VIDEOS TEACHING CONTACT

Baltic Sea

Returning from EuroCG 2018.
On a Ferry from Rødbyhavn (DK) to Puttgarden (DE).

Saarschleife in Mettlach, Germany

Excursion from Schloss Dagstuhl to the Saarschleife.

Ballenstedt, Germany

Sunset at the Rockharz festival

Hi! I'm Arne Schmidt

I am Arne Schmidt working as a post-doc at the Institute of Operating Systems and Connected Networks (Algorithms Group) at TU Braunschweig. My research interest include but are not limited to: Geometric Optimization, Programmable Matter, Computational Complexity Theory.

Vita:
  • 2020: Ph.D. in Computer Science (Dr. rer. nat., summa cum laude) at TU Braunschweig [pdf]
  • 2016: Master degree in Computer Science (M. Sc.) at TU Braunschweig
  • 2014: Bachelor degree in Computer Science (B. Sc.) at TU Braunschweig
Get in touch with me via...
Random Name

Publications

Journals

Title Authors Journal Year Note
Connected Reconfiguration of Lattice-Based Cellular Structures by Finite-Memory Robots Sándor P. Fekete, Eike Niehs, Christian Scheffer, A. Schmidt. Algorithmica 2020 Submitted
CADbots: Algorithmic Aspects of Manipulating Programmable Matter with Finite Automata Sándor P. Fekete, Robert Gmyr, Sabrina Hugo, Phillip Keldenich, Christian Scheffer, Arne Schmidt Algorithmica 2020 To Appear
Coordinated Particle Relocation Using Finite Static Friction with Boundary Walls Arne Schmidt, Montano Victor, Aaron T. Becker, Sándor P. Fekete RA-L 2020
Tilt Assembly: Algorithms for Micro-factories That Build Objects with Uniform External Forces Aaron T. Becker, Sándor P. Fekete, Phillip Keldenich, Dominik Krupke, Christian Rieck, Christian Scheffer, Arne Schmidt Algorithmica 2020
Efficient Parallel Self-Assembly Under Uniform Control Inputs Arne Schmidt, Sheryl Manzoor, Li Huang, Aaron T. Becker, Sándor P. Fekete RA-L 2018
Computing maxmin edge length triangulations Sándor P. Fekete, Winfried Hellmann, Michael Hemmer, Arne Schmidt, Julian Troegel JoCG 2018
Computing Nonsimple Polygons of Minimum Perimeter Sándor P. Fekete, Andreas Haas, Michael Hemmer, Michael Hoffmann, Irina Kostitsyna, Dominik Krupke, Florian Maurer, Joseph S.B. Mitchell, Arne Schmidt, Christiane Schmidt, Julian Troegel JoCG 2016
New Geometric Algorithms for Fully Connected Staged Self-Assembly Erik D. Demaine, Sándor P. Fekete, Christian Scheffer, Arne Schmidt TCS 2016

Workshops and Conferences with Formal Proceedings

Title Authors Conference Year Note
Connected Reconfiguration of Lattice-Based Cellular Structures by Finite-Memory Robots Sándor P. Fekete, Christian Scheffer, Eike Niehs, Arne Schmidt ALGOSENSORS 2020 To appear
Parallel Online Algorithms for the Bin Packing Problem Sándor P. Fekete, Jonas Grosse-Holz, Phillip Keldenich, Arne Schmidt WAOA 2020
Space Ants: Constructing and Reconfiguring LargeScale Structures with Finite Automata Amira Abdel-Rahman, Aaron T. Becker, Daniel E. Biediger, Kenneth Cheung, Sándor P. Fekete, Neil Gershenfeld, Sabrina Hugo, Benjamin Jenett, Phillip Keldenich, Eike Niehs, Christian Rieck, Arne Schmidt, Christian Scheffer, Mike Yannuzzi SoCG 2020
Coordinated Particle Relocation with Global Signals and Local Friction Victor Baez, Aaron T. Becker, Sándor P. Fekete, Arne Schmidt SoCG 2020
Targeted Drug Delivery: Advanced Algorithmic Methods for Collecting a Swarm of Particles with Uniform, External Forces Aaron T. Becker, Sándor P. Fekete, Li Huang, Phillip Keldenich, Linda Kleist, Dominik Krupke, Christian Rieck, Arne Schmidt ICRA 2020
Recognition and Reconfiguration ofLattice-Based Cellular Structures by Simple Robots Eike Niehs, Arne Schmidt, Christian Scheffer, Dan Biediger, Mike Yanuzzi, Benjamin Jenett, Amira Abdel-Rahman, Kenneth C. Cheung, Aaron T. Becker, Sándor P. Fekete ICRA 2020
CADbots: Algorithmic Aspects of Manipulating Programmable Matter with Finite Automata Sándor P. Fekete, Robert Gmyr, Sabrina Hugo, Phillip Keldenich, Christian Scheffer, Arne Schmidt WAFR 2020
On Designing 2D Discrete Workspaces to Sort or Classify Polynminoes Phillip Keldenich, Sheryl Manzoor, Li Huang, Dominik Krupke, Arne Schmidt, Sándor P. Fekete, Aaron T. Becker IROS 2018
Dont Rock the Boat: Algorithms for Balanced Dynamic Loading and Unloading Sándor P. Fekete, Sven von Höveling, Joseph S.B. Mitchel, Christian Rieck, Christian Scheffer, Arne Schmidt, James R. Zuber LATIN 2018
Tilt Assembly: Algorithms for Micro-Factories that Build Objects with Uniform External Forces Aaron T. Becker, Sándor P. Fekete, Phillip Keldenich, Dominik Krupke, Christian Rieck, Christian Scheffer, Arne Schmidt ISAAC 2017
Computing Nonsimple Polygons of Minimum Perimeter Sándor P. Fekete, Andreas Haas, Michael Hemmer, Michael Hoffmann, Irina Kostitsyna, Dominik Krupke, Florian Maurer, Joseph S.B. Mitchell, Arne Schmidt, Christiane Schmidt, and Julian Troegel SEA 2016
New Geometric Algorithms for Fully Connected Staged Self-Assembly Erik D. Demaine, Sándor P. Fekete, Christian Scheffer, Arne Schmidt DNA 2015
Computing MaxMin Edge Length Triangulations Sándor P. Fekete, Winfried Hellmann, Michael Hemmer, Arne Schmidt, Julian Troegel ALENEX 2015

Workshops and Conferences without Formal Proceedings

Title Authors Workshop Year Note
Recognition and Reconfiguration ofLattice-Based Cellular Structures by Simple Robots Amira Abdel-Rahman, Aaron T. Becker, Daniel E. Biediger, Kenneth Cheung, Sándor P. Fekete, Benjamin Jenett, Eike Niehs, Christian Scheffer, Arne Schmidt, Mike Yanuzzi EuroCG 2020
Targeted Drug Delivery: Advanced Algorithmic Methods for Collecting a Swarm of Particles with Uniform, External Forces Aaron T. Becker, Sándor P. Fekete, Li Huang, Phillip Keldenich, Linda Kleist, Dominik Krupke, Christian Rieck, Arne Schmidt EuroCG 2020
Coordinated Particle Relocation Using Finite Static Friction with Boundary Walls Victor Baez, Aaron T. Becker, Sándor P. Fekete, Arne Schmidt EuroCG 2020
Computing Area-Optimal Simple Polygonalizations Sándor P. Fekete, Andreas Haas, Phillip Keldenich, Michael Perk, Arne Schmidt EuroCG 2020
Staged 3D Tile Self-Assembly Arne Schmidt EuroCG 2019
Balanced Dynamic Loading and Unloading Sándor P. Fekete, Sven von Höveling, Joseph S.B. Mitchell, Christian Rieck, Christian Scheffer, Arne Schmidt, James R. Zuber EuroCG 2018
Computing Triangulations with Minimum Stabbing Number Victor Alvarez, Sándor P. Fekete, Arne Schmidt EuroCG 2017
Area- and Boundary-Optimal Polygonalization of Planar Point Set Sándor P. Fekete, Stephan Friedrichs, Michael Hemmer, Melanie Papenberg, Arne Schmidt, Julian Troegel EuroCG 2015
New Geometric Algorithms for Staged SelfAssembly Erik D. Demaine, Sándor P. Fekete, Arne Schmidt EuroCG 2015

Further sites of my publications:
Google Scholar, dblp

Scientific Videos

We love videos

Teaching

As Assistant

Algorithms and Datastructures (german): This lecture teaches students in their first semester the basics of Algorithms and Datastructures, e.g., finding Eulerian tours, graph scans (Breadt/Depth First Search), Dynamic Datastructures (Lists, Trees,...), Runtime Complexity, Sorting Algorithms.
Winter 16/17, Winter 17/18, Winter 18/19, Winter 19/20, Winter 20/21

Algorithms and Datastructures 2 (german): This lecture teaches students advanced Algorithms and Datastructures such as Greedy Algorithms, Dynamic Programming, Branch and Bound, Approximation Algorithms, and Hashing. This course also features an introduction to computational complexity.
Summer 17, Summer 18, Summer 19, Summer 20

Team project: Solving the Traveling Salesman Problem (german): In this course, students are confronted with the NP-hard Traveling Salesman Problem (TSP). The main task is to use Integer Programming to solve instances and to implement different strategies to improve the runtime.
Winter 16/17, Summer 19

Seminar (bachlor/master, german): Students receive a scientific paper, have to create a survey about their topic and also give a presentation. Topics vary and may include routing, covering, or packing problems.
Winter 16/17, Summer 17, Winter 17/18, Summer 18, Winter 18/19, Summer 19, Winter 19/20, Summer 20, Winter 20/21
(to get to the master's course webpage change the URL to ".../sem-alg-ma/...")


As Supervisor

Supervised Theses (Running)
  • New Approaches to Geometric Reconfiguration Problems under Connectivity Constraints (Bachelor)
  • Manipulating Three-Dimensional Lattice-Based Cellular Structures by Finite Automata (Master)
  • Geometric Algorithms for Special Cases of Connected Unlabeled Robot Motion Planning (Bachelor)
Supervised Theses (Finished)
  • New Variants of the Tilt Assembly Problem (Master)
  • Hierarchical Decomposition and Construction Methods for Swarms of Simple Robots (Master)
  • Efficient Level of Detail Reduction of Highly Disconnected Meshes (Bachelor)
  • Methods for dynamical balanced packing problems (Bachelor)
  • Parallelizing Robots on Tiles: Geometric Algorithms for Multiple Finite Automata Manipulating Programmable Matter (Bachelor)
  • Complexity bounds for geometric shapes in the abstract Tile Assembly Model (Bachelor)
  • Algorithms for Max Scatter Polygons (Bachelor)
  • New Algorithmic Approaches for Area-Optimal Polygons (Bachelor)
  • k-Copy Online Algorithms (Master)
  • Computing Max-Min Polygonalizations (Bachelor)
  • Robots on Tiles: Recognition of Polyomino Properties Using Constant Memory (Bachelor)
  • Algorithmic Methods for Tilt Assembly with Several Glue Types (Bachelor)
  • Distributed Algorithms for Object Recognition with Smart Pixels (Bachelor)