Program


Nominated Speakers are indicated by all caps.

Sunday, June 17:

2:00-2:15: Fast Forward

2:20-3:35: Session S1 - Motion Planning

  • OREN SALZMAN, Michael Hemmer, and Dan Halperin:
    On the power of manifold samples in exploring configuration spaces and the dimensionality of narrow passages
  • HYO-SIL KIM and Otfried Cheong:
    The cost of bounded curvature
  • Sándor Fekete, Jan-Christoph Kalo, and CHRISTIANE SCHMIDT:
    The discrete and continuous snowblower problem
  • Danny Z. Chen and HAITAO WANG:
    L1 shortest path queries among polygonal obstacles in the plane

3:35-4:05 Break

4:05-5:20: Session S2 - Practical Geometry

  • ELIZABETH MUNCH, Ian Gilby, Susan Alberts, Anne Pusey, and John Harer:
    Using vineyards to verify results of an agent-based model of primate group fission and fusion
  • IRINA KOSTITSYNA, Joseph Mitchell, and Girishkumar Sabhnani:
    Balancing controllers’ workload by locally redesigning airspace sectors
  • YANG LI and Leonidas J. Guibas:
    Leader-follower relationships in trajectories -- a case study
  • RUI SHI, Wei Zeng, Jie Gao, Xianfeng Gu, and Min Zhang:
    Distributed smooth sensor data reconstruction

Monday, June 18:

2:00-2:15: Fast Forward

2:20-3:35: Session M1 - Higher-Dimensional Problems

  • CHRISTIAN SCHEFFER and Jan Vahrenhold:
    Simplied medial-axis approximation with guarantees
  • ENHUI PARK and David Mount:
    A self-adjusting data structure for multidimensional point sets
  • Herbert Edelsbrunner, Chao Chen, and BRITTANNY TERESE FASY:
    A geometric view of Gaussian mixtures
  • AMEYA VELINGKER, Gary Miller, and Donald Sheehy:
    Meshing $\log n$ dimensions in polynomial time

3:35-4:05 Break

4:05-5:20: Session M2 - Topology

  • Tamal Dey, Anil Hirani, Bala Krishnamoorthy, and GAVIN SMITH:
    Edge contractions and the optimal homologous chain problem
  • OLEKSIY BUSARYEV, Sergio Cabello, Chao Chen, Tamal Dey, and Yusu Wang:
    Annotating simplices with a homology basis and its applications
  • RASMUS FONSECA and Desiree Malene Schreyer Jørgensen:
    Visualizing and representing the evolution of topological features
  • SHARIF IBRAHIM, Bala Krishnamoorthy, and Kevin Vixie:
    Multiscale simplicial flat norm

5:20-5:35 Break

5:35-6:30: Session M3 - Discrete Problems

  • TIM WYLIE and Binhai Zhu:
    Discretely following a curve
  • KYLE FOX:
    Faster shortest non-contractible cycles in directed surface graphs
  • VIOLA MÉSZÁROS:
    Separated matchings in certain colorings

Tuesday, June 19:

3:00-3:15: Fast Forward

3:20-4:35: Session T1 - Clustering and Composition

  • Jinhee Chun, NATSUDA KAOTHANTHONG, Hiromi Takahashi, and Takeshi Tokuyama:
    Optimal grid decompositions for maximum weight region computation with application to image segmentation
  • ROBERT FRASER and Alejandro Lopez-Ortiz:
    The within-strip discrete unit disk cover problem
  • Alina Ene, Sariel Har-Peled, and BENJAMIN RAICHEL:
    Clustering with lower bounds -- no customer too far, no shop too small
  • DAVID L. MILLMAN and Jack Snoeyink:
    Degree-driven algorithm design for computing volumes of CSG models

4:35-5:05 Break

5:05-6:20: Session T2 - Location

  • JUSTIN IWERKS:
    Guarding polyforms
  • MICHAEL BIRO, Jie Gao, Justin Iwerks, Irina Kostitsyna, and Joseph S. B. Mitchell:
    Beacon-based structures in polygonal domains
  • Pankaj Agarwal, Alon Efrat, Swaminathan Sankararaman, and WUZHOU ZHANG:
    Nearest-neighbor searching under uncertainty
  • SWAMINATHAN SANKARAMAN, Karim Abu-Affash, Esther Arkin, Alon Efrat, Sylvester Eriksson-Bique, Valentin Polishchuk, Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, and Michael Segal:
    Optimization schemes for protective jamming